page.php

Nederlander worden thema

Permanent residence & Civic Integration

If you wish to stay in the Netherlands permanently you can apply for a permanent residence permit. There are certain conditions you must meet:

– You have been living in the Netherlands for 5 years or more with a valid residence permit.
– You have had an uninterrupted 5-year stay in the Netherlands before submitting the application. This means that in those 5 years you have not stayed outside the Netherlands for 6 or more consecutive months, or 3 years in a row for 4 or more consecutive months.
– You have a valid residence permit the moment you submit the application. This has to be a residence permit for a non-temporary purpose.
– You must have a valid residence permit up and till the IND makes a decision on your application.
– You are registered in the Municipal Personal Records Database (BRP) in your place of residence (municipality). You do not have to show this. The IND checks if you meet this condition.
– You have a sufficient independent long-term income.
– You have passed the civic integration examination. This shows that you read, write, speak and understand the Dutch language and culture sufficient . In some cases you do not have to take the civic integration examination.

If you need to take the civic integration test, there are a few locations in the Twente area that offer training and test locations. Contact the Expat Center for more, and up-to date information.